|
Physics and Astronomy: Resources at CSUS Library |
To find similar general literature on physics, follow these search examples in EUREKA Subject search:
Physics bibliography
Astronomy bibliography
Daintith, John, Eric Deeson, and J.W. Warren, ed. The Facts
On File Dictionary Of Physics, 3rd ed. New York: Facts on File,
c1999.
LOCATION: 2 NORTH - Reference (QC5 .F34 1999)
Isaacs, Alan, ed. A Dictionary Of Physics, 4th
ed. Oxford, England and New York: Oxford University Press, 2000.
LOCATION: Morris Library (QC5 .C56 2000)
Lerner, Rita G, and George L. Trigg, ed. Encyclopedia
Of Physics, 3rd ed. New York: VCH, c1991.
LOCATION: 2 NORTH - Reference ( QC5 .E545 1991)
Maran, Stephen P. ed. The Astronomy And
Astrophysics Encyclopedia. New York : Van Nostrand Reinhold, c1992.
LOCATION: 2 NORTH - Reference (QB 14 .A873 1992)
Meyers, Robert A., ed. Encyclopedia Of Physical Science And
Technology. San Diego: Academic Press, 2002.
LOCATION: 2 NORTH - Reference ( Q 123 .E497 2002)
Rigden, John S., ed. Macmillan Encyclopedia Of
Physics. New York: Macmillan, c1996.
LOCATION: 2 NORTH - Reference ( QC5 .M15 1996)
Thewlis, J. ed. Encyclopaedic Dictionary Of
Physics : General, Nuclear, Solid State, Molecular, Chemical, Metal And Vacuum
Physics, Astronomy, Geophysics, Biophysics, And Related Subjects. Oxford
; New York : Pergamon Press, 1961-64.
LOCATION: 2 NORTH - Reference (QC5 .E52)
To find similar encyclopedia in physics, follow these search examples in EUREKA Subject search:
Physics dictionaries
Astronomy dictionaries
Science dictionaries
American Institute of Physics. AIP Style Manual,
4th ed. New York: American Institute of Physics, 1990.
LOCATION: 2 NORTH - Reference (QC 5.45 .A45 1990)
American Institute of Physics. American
Institute Of Physics Handbook, 3rd ed. New York: McGraw-Hill,
1972.
LOCATION: 2 NORTH - Reference (QC 61 .A5 1972)
Anderson, Herbert L., ed. A Physicist's Desk
Reference, 2nd edition of Physics Vade Mecum. New York: American
Institute of Physics, 1989.
LOCATION: 2 NORTH - Reference (QC 61 .P49 1989)
CRC Handbook Of Chemistry And Physics.
Cleveland, OH: CRC Press. Annual
LOCATION: 2 NORTH - Reference (QD 65 .H3)
Cohen, E. Richard. The Physics Quick Reference Guide,
2nd ed. New York :
Springer-Verlag, 2003.
LOCATION: 2 NORTH – Reference (on order as of 01/2003)
Cook, James L. Conversion Factors. Oxford [England]; New York :
Oxford University Press, 1991.
LOCATION: 2 NORTH – Reference (QC 94 .C67 1991)
Tuma, Jan J. Handbook Of Physical Calculations: Definitions,
Formulas, Technical Applications, Physical Tables, Conversion Tables, Graphs,
Dictionary Of Physical Terms, 2nd Enl.
And Rev. Ed. New York: McGraw-Hill, c1983.
LOCATION: 2 NORTH - Reference (QC 61 .T85 1983)
To find similar handbooks in physics, follow these search examples in EUREKA Subject search:
Physics handbooks
Astronomy handbooks
Physics tables
Physics Abstracts.
London: Institution of Electrical Engineers. Semimonthly. (CSUS has
1941-1996, with 1941-1971 under the title Science Abstracts: Series
A)
LOCATION: LOWER LEVEL – Index Area (QCZ 7143 .P48)
Physics Citation Index,
1920-1929. Philadelphia, PA : Institute for Scientific Information,
c1981.
LOCATION: 2 NORTH – Reference (QCZ 7141 .P53)
American Institute of Physics Online Journals
ACCESS: CSUS Campus License at http://ojps.aip.org/
Institute of Physics
E-Journals
ACCESS:
Free for current issue only. http://iop.org/EJ/S/UNREG/
Physics e-Print
Archives from Los Alamos National Lab
ACCESS:
Free at http://xxx.lanl.gov/