![]() |
![]() |
|
| Resources & Collections Library Services About the Library News & Announcements | ||
RECREATION, PARKS AND TOURISM ADMINISTRATION |
| Contents: |
Books Periodical Articles Statistics Background |
Periodicals Help with APA Format Return to Library Home Page |
|
| ||
|
BOOKS Use EUREKA, the Library online catalog to search for books and government documents. Searches can be by author, title, or keyword. In keyword you are searching the words in the title, some subject headings, and sometimes a brief summary of the table of contents. You are not able to search through the entire book. Books are especially useful for finding the history of a topic, overviews, and general definitions. Government documents contain many useful statistics. If the book or document is available online, there will be a link in the online EUREKA record. To browse the shelves for books on recreation and leisure books, try call numbers GV1-GV200 on the 2nd Floor South. Return to top of the page
PERIODICAL ARTICLES The Library subscribes to many periodicals in the Recreation and Leisure field (list attached.) In order to find articles on specific topics within those journals, there are a number of indexes that are useful. The indexes listed below are designed to search through many journals at once, looking for articles on a specific topic area. None of these indexes are specific to RLS, but each includes some RLS information. CSUS does not have an online index that searches only RLS periodicals. The Databases and Periodical Indexes page provides a complete list of all available electronic periodical indexes to which the Library subscribes. Below are listed some good indexes to start with. Depending on your chosen topic, other indexes may also be useful. Consult a librarian for assistance with choosing an appropriate index. See the Off-Campus Access to Library E-Resources page for instructions on accessing the databases from home.
Lexis-Nexis: Academic Universe (emphasis on news business, and trade publications) ScienceDirect Wiley InterScience ERIC (EBSCO) (emphasis on education) PsycInfo (EBSCO) (emphasis on psychology, counseling, behavior, communication) Sociological Abstracts (abstracts only -emphasis on sociology, culture, anthropology) SPORTDiscus (EBSCO) (all aspects of sports, leisure studies, coaching, recreation, etc.) Return to top of the page
STATISTICS There are many sources of statistical data that can be useful in the recreation and leisure fields. Often statistics are included in periodical articles. Below are listed some books and websites that have useful statistics.
Return to top of the page
BACKGROUND The sources listed below have information on research strategies, policy issues, and other topics in recreation and leisure.
Return to top of the page
PERIODICALS The periodicals listed below contain articles on recreation and leisure studies. This list includes titles available in paper, online, and databases. Paper copies are located on the 3rd Floor South. Titles available electronically are indicated. Annals of Tourism Research CAHPERD Journal-Times California Parks and Recreation Camping Magazine Employee Services Management E-Review of Tourism Research http://ertr.tamu.edu/ Golf Magazine available in Academic Search Premier (EBSCO) International Journal of Contemporary Hospitality Management International Journal of Hospitality Management International Journal of Tourism Research International Journal of Wilderness International Review for the Sociology of Sport JOPERD: Journal of Physical Education, Recreation and Dance Journal of Experiential Education also available in Academic Search Premier (EBSCO) Journal of Interpretation Research Journal of Leisure Research also available in Academic Search Premier (EBSCO) Journal of Park & Recreation Administration Journal of Travel Research Legacy: the Journal of the National Association for Interpretation Leisure Sciences Leisure Studies available in Academic Search Premier (EBSCO) National Parks also available in Academic Search Premier (EBSCO) Outdoor California Park Science (online journal of the National Park Service) http://www2.nature.nps.gov/parksci/ Parks and Recreation also available in Academic Search Premier (EBSCO) Research Quarterly for Exercise and Sport Skiing also available in Academic Search Premier (EBSCO) Therapeutic Recreation Journal Tourism and Hospitality Research available in Business Source Premier (EBSCO) Tourism Economics Tourism Management Return to top of the page
HELP WITH APA FORMAT The Library has copies of the APA Guide in the Reserve Book Room and near the Reference Desk on the 2nd Floor North. In addition, try these links for help and examples. APA Online http://www.apastyle.org/elecref.html APA Style Guide (CSUS Guide) http://library.csus.edu/guides/rogenmoserd/general/apa.html LOBO-Citation Builder This is an online citation generator. Select APA, fill in the blanks, and a APA citation is created. Return to top of the page
|
|
A Sacramento State Library Research Guide compiled by Roz Van Auker, Education Reference Librarian; Roz Van Auker@csus.edu rva/dr Last updated 6/09 |