![]() |
![]() |
|
| Resources & Collections Library Services About the Library News & Announcements | ||
|
| CONTENTS | ||
|
|
|
BOOKS Books can be found using EUREKA, the CSUS Library catalog, by authors, titles, subjects, or keywords. Return to top of the page
GUIDES TO RESEARCH CSUS Division of Social Work Online Writing Guide http://www.hhs.csus.edu/SWRK/document/PDF/SocialWork%20Online%20Writing%20Guide.pdf Handbook of Social Work Research Methods ref HV 11 H342 2001 The Sage Encyclopedia of Social Science Research Methods ref H 62 L456 2004 v.1-3 Social Work Access Network (SWAN) http://www.sc.edu/swan/about.html The Social Work Student's Research Handbook ref HV 11 S77 2004 Yahoo/Social Science/Social Work http://dir.yahoo.com/Social_Science/Social_Work/ Return to top of the page
GENERAL Blackwell Encyclopaedia of Social Work ref HV 12 B53 2000 Bureau of Labor Statistics http://www.bls.gov/ CA Dept. Finance/Research (statistics) http://www.dof.ca.gov/Research/Research.asp CA Dept. Health and Human Services http://www.chhs.ca.gov/ CA Dept of Social Services http://www.dss.cahwnet.gov/cdssweb/default.htm Community Services Planning Council Sacramento http://www.communitycouncil.org/level-2/about.html Community Services Directory, Sacramento, CA (annual) ref HV 99 S12 S3 Comprehensive Handbook of Social Work and Social Welfare ref HV 40 C635 2008 v.1-4 CSUS Department of Social Work - Links http://www.hhs.csus.edu/SWRK/SWLinkResources.htm Encyclopedia of Social Welfare History in North America ref HV 12 E497 2005 Encyclopedia of Social Work ref HV 35 E53 2008 v.1-4 Encyclopedia of Social Work with Groups ref HV 45 E53 2009 FEDSTATS http://www.fedstats.gov Handbook of Social Work Research Methods ref HV 11 H342 2001 Social Work Access Network (SWAN) http://www.sc.edu/swan/about.html Social Work Dictionary ref HV 12 B37 2003 Social Workers' Desk Reference ref HV 40 S6464 2002 Statistical Abstract of the US (annual) http://www.census.gov/compendia/statab/ Also available in print at ref HA 202 US Department of Health and Human Services http://www.dhhs.gov/ Return to top of the page
FOR THE PROFESSIONAL All About Counseling http://www.allaboutcounseling.com/ American Board of Examiners in Clinical Social Work http://www.abecsw.org/ Clinical Social Work Association http://www.clinicalsocialworkassociation.org/ Community Services Directory: Sacramento (annual) ref HV 99 S12 S3 Council on Social Work Education (CSWE) http://www.cswe.org/ International Federation of Social Workers http://www.ifsw.org/ National Association of Social Workers (NASW) http://www.naswdc.org/ National Association of Social Workers-CA Chapter http://www.naswca.org/ Public Human Services Directory ref HV 89 A55 2005 Register of Clinical Social Workers http://www.socialworkers.org/register/default.asp Socialservice.com (job links) http://www.socialservice.com Social Work Access Network (SWAN) http://www.sc.edu/swan/about.html Social Workers Code of Ethics http://www.socialworkers.org/pubs/code/code.asp Social Work Today (Online Journal) http://www.socialworktoday.com/index.shtml Return to top of the page
CROSSCULTURAL/MULTICULTURAL Culturally Specific Mental Health Resouces-African American http://www.mentalhealth.org/cre/resource1.asp Culturally Specific Mental Health Resouces-Asian Americans/Pacific Islanders http://www.mentalhealth.org/cre/resource2.asp Culturally Specific Mental Health Resouces-Latinos/Hispanic Americans http://www.mentalhealth.org/cre/resource3.asp Culturally Specific Mental Health Resouces-Multicultural http://www.mentalhealth.org/cre/resource5.asp Culturally Specific Mental Health Resouces-Native Americans http://www.mentalhealth.org/cre/resource4.asp Diversity and Equitity/NASW http://www.socialworkers.org/diversity/default.asp Eliminate Disparities in Mental Health (CDC Office of Minority Health) http://www.cdc.gov/omhd/AMH/factsheets/mental.htm Handbook of Psychotherapy and Religious Diversity ref RC 489 R46 H36 2000 Health and Well-Being of Young Children of Immigrants http://www.urban.org/UploadedPDF/311139_ChildrenImmigrants.pdf Indian Child Welfare Act in California http://www.childsworld.ca.gov/PG1322.htm Institutional Racism and the Social Work Profession: A Call to Action http://www.naswdc.org/diversity/InstitutionalRacism.pdf Key Words in Multicultural Interventions: a Dictionary ref BF 637 C6 K493 1999 Multicultural Competencies: a Guidebook of Practices ref BF 637 C6 M836 2003 Mental Health:Culture Race and Ethnicity http://mentalhealth.samhsa.gov/cre/default.asp Minority Health Resources/CDC http://www.cdc.gov/omhd/Partnerships/mhresources.htm National Association of Black Social Workers (NABSW) http://www.nabsw.org/mserver/ Indicators for the Achievement of the NASW Standards for Cultural Competence in Social Work Practice (2007) http://www.socialworkers.org/practice/standards/NASWCulturalStandardsIndicators2006.pdf OMHD Racial and Ethnic Populations (CDC) http://www.cdc.gov/omhd/Populations/populations.htm Social Work Practice and People of Color: a Process Approach ref HV 3176 L9 2000 Return to top of the page
FAMILY AND CHILDREN Administration for Children and Families http://www.acf.hhs.gov/ Adoption and Foster Care Statistis http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cb/stats_research/ American Association for Marriage and Family Therapy http://www.aamft.org/index_nm.asp The American Family: Reflecting a Changing Nation ref HQ 536 A548 2003 California Department of Social Services/Research & Development http://www.dss.cahwnet.gov/research/ California Report Card: The State of the State’s Children (annual) http://publications.childrennow.org/publications/invest/reportcard_2009.cfm Child Abuse: Betraying a Trust ref HV 6626.52 C44 2003 Childstats.gov http://childstats.gov/ Child Trends DataBank http://www.childtrendsdatabank.org/ Child Welfare Information Gateway http://www.childwelfare.gov/ Child Welfare League of America http://www.cwla.org/ Children in Vulnerable Families: Facts and Figures/Urban Inst http://www.urban.org/publications/901016.html Children Now http://www.childrennow.org/ includes many publications and reports including annual Children Now County County Databook Children with AIDS Project http://www.aidskids.org/ Children's Bureau/US Department of Health and Human Services http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cb/index.htm Employment Outcomes for Youth Who Age Out of Foster Care Through Their Middle Twenties http://aspe.hhs.gov/hsp/08/fosteremp/ CWLA Standards of Excellence for Services to Strengthen and Preserve Families with Children ref HV 699 C45 2003 Encyclopedia of Adoption ref HV 875.55 A28 2007 Encyclopedia of Child Abuse ref HV 66265 C57 2001 Encyclopedia of Family Life ref HQ 534 E53 1999 Encyclopedia of Homelessness ref HV 4493 E53 2004 v.1-2 Families USA http://www.familiesusa.org/ Family Caregiver Alliance http://www.caregiver.org/ Functional Family Therapy Gov Doc J 32.10:F 21/7 Handbook of Marriage and the Family ref HQ 518 H154 1999 Handbook of Mental Health Interventions in Children and Adolescents: an Integrated Developmental Approach ref RJ 499 H324 2004 Handbook of Psychotherapies with Children and Families RJ 504 H3619 1999 Harvard Family Research Project http://www.hfrp.org/ Head Start http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/ohs/ Kids Count Data Center http://www.kidscount.org/datacenter/ National Families in Action http://www.nationalfamilies.org/ National Fatherhood Initiative http://www.fatherhood.org/ National Hospice and Palliative Care Organization http://www.nhpco.org/ North American Council on Adoptable Children http://www.nacac.org/ The Praeger Handbook of Adoption ref HV 875 P694 2006 v.1-2 Statistics on Child and Family Well-Being http://www.childwelfare.gov/systemwide/statistics/wellbeing.cfm Return to top of the page
LAW California Courts http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/ California Department of Social Services http://www.dss.cahwnet.gov/ California Family Code http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-calawquery?codesection=fam&codebody=&hits=20 The California Treatment Advocacy Coalition http://www.psychlaws.org/stateactivity/California.htm Contemporary Family Law ref KF 505 C65 2006 Dept. of Justice: ADA Homepage http://www.usdoj.gov/crt/ada/adahom1.htm Essential Law for Social Workers ref KF 390 S6 M33 2003 FindLaw California http://california.findlaw.com/ Legal and Ethical Dictionary for Mental Health Professionals ref KF 3828 A934 2003 Legal Service of Northern California http://www.lsnc.info/ State of California Home Page http://www.ca.gov/state/portal/myca_homepage.jsp State Statuates: Child Abuse and Neglect, Child Welfare, and Adoption (CWIG) http://www.childwelfare.gov/systemwide/laws_policies/search/index.cfm Also consider Lexis-Nexis, a database for researching legal information. See Indexes to Journals below. Return to top of the page
MENTAL HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES Administration on Developmental Disabilities http://www.acf.dhhs.gov/programs/add/ Authoritative Guide to Self-help Resources in Mental Health ref RA 790.6 A98 2000 CA Dept. of Mental Health http://www.dmh.cahwnet.gov/ CA Dept. of Rehabilition http://www.rehab.cahwnet.gov/ Dept. of Justice: ADA Homepage http://www.usdoj.gov/crt/ada/adahom1.htm The Gale Encyclopedia of Mental Health ref RC 437 G36 2008 v.1-2 Handbook of Mental Health Interventions in Children and Adolescents: an Integrated Developmental Approach ref RJ 499 H324 2004 The Mental Health Diagnostic Desk Reference ref RC 455.2 C4 M86 2001 Mental Health: A Report of the Surgeon General http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/library/mentalhealth/home.html National Council on Disability http://www.ncd.gov/ National Institute of Mental Health http://www.nimh.nih.gov/ A New Vision for Mental Health Treatment Laws ref RA 790.65 C2 N48 The President's Committee for People with Intellectual Disabilities http://www.acf.dhhs.gov/programs/pcmr/ SAMHSA'S National Mental Health Information Center http://mentalhealth.samhsa.gov/ Return to top of the page
OLDER ADULTS Administration on Aging http://www.aoa.gov/ Aging Network Services http://www.agingnets.com/ AgingStats.gov http://www.agingstats.gov/agingstatsdotnet/main_site/default.aspx Alzheimer's Association http://www.alz.org/ American Association of Homes and Services for the Aging http://www.aahsa.org/ Assisted Senior Living http://www.assistedseniorliving.net/ California Assisted Living Directory http://www.assisted-living-directory.com/content/california.htm California Department of Aging http://www.aging.ca.gov/ Census 2000 Data on Aging http://www.aoa.gov/AoARoot/Aging_Statistics/Census_Population/census2000/census2000.aspx Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services http://www.cms.hhs.gov/ County of Sacramento/Senior Services http://www.co.sacramento.ca.us/health-human-care/SAC_Portal_DF_Senior_Services The Encyclopedia of Aging: a Comprehensive Resource in Gerontology and Geriatrics ref HQ 1061 E53 2006 v.1-2 Encyclopedia of Health & Aging ref RA 777.6 E534 2007 Family Caregiver Alliance http://www.caregiver.org/ Gerontology and Geriatrics: Selected Resources (CSUS Research Guide) http://library.csus.edu/guides/rogenmoserd/heas/Geriatrics.htm Handbook of Counseling and Psychotherapy with Older Adults RC 480.54 H36 1999 Older Americans Act Amendments of 2006 (NASW) https://www.naswdc.org/advocacy/letters/2006/062806Older.asp Older Americans 2008: Key Indicators of Wellness http://www.agingstats.gov/Agingstatsdotnet/Main_Site/Default.aspx National Institute on Aging http://www.nia.nih.gov/ Social Security, Medicare & Government Pensions ref KF 3650 M37 2008 Social Work with Older Adults Webinar/Families in Socity http://www.familiesinsociety.org/new/Teleconf/060201OldAdult/info.asp Return to top of the page
VETERANS California Department of Veterans Affairs http://www.cdva.ca.gov/ Homeless Veterans http://www1.va.gov/homeless/ Institue of Medicine/Health of Veterans and Deployed Forces http://veterans.iom.edu/ MedlinePlus: Veterans and Military-Health http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/veteransandmilitaryhealth.html NASW/Veterans http://www.naswdc.org/research/naswResearch/Veterans/Veterans.asp National Center for PTSD/Veterans http://www.ncptsd.va.gov/ncmain/index.jsp National Coalition for Homeless Veterans http://www.nchv.org/content.cfm?id=26 Reliving Trauma: Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (NIMH) http://www.nimh.nih.gov/publicat/reliving.cfm US Dept. of Veterans Affairs http://www.va.gov/ Return to top of the page
SOCIAL WELFARE, ECONOMIC ASSISTANCE, HOMELESS, HOUSING, SUBSTANCE ABUSE, etc. American Homelessness: a Reference Handbook ref HV 4505 H647 2001 Bureau of Primary Health Care/Health Center Program http://bphc.hrsa.gov/ CA Dept of Finance - Research (statistics) http://www.dof.ca.gov/Research/Research.asp CA Dept of Social Services/Research & Development http://www.dss.cahwnet.gov/research/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment http://csat.samhsa.gov/ Community Services Directory: Sacramento (Annual) ref HV 99 S12 S3 Comprehensive Handbook of Social Work and Social Welfare HV 40 C635 2008 v.1-3 Congressional Hunger Center http://www.hungercenter.org/ Encyclopedia of Drugs, Alcohol & Addictive Behavior ref HV 5804 E53 2001 Department of Health & Human Services-Homeless Home Page http://www.hhs.gov/homeless/ Homeless Education/California Department of Education http://www.cde.ca.gov/sp/hs/ Homeless Veterans http://www1.va.gov/homeless/ Homelessness Resource Center http://www.nrchmi.samhsa.gov/Default.aspx?AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1 Homeownership Assistance-California (US HUD) http://www.hud.gov/local/ca/homeownership/buyingprgms.cfm National Coalition for Homeless Veterans http://www.nchv.org/content.cfm?id=26 National Coalition for the Homeless http://www.nationalhomeless.org/ National Housing Institute http://www.nhi.org/ Poverty in the United States: an Encyclopedia of History, Politics, and Policy, v.1-2 ref HC 110 P6 P598 2004 Public Human Services Directory ref HV 89 A55 2005 Substance Abuse & Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) http://www.samhsa.gov/ World Hunger Year (WHY) http://www.whyhunger.org/ Return to top of the page
INDEXES TO JOURNAL LITERATURE
Social Work Abstracts Index Area HVZ 7164 C48 A281 1965-2006
Return to top of the page
RELATED GUIDES Below are some other related CSUS Research Guides. See the complete list of Research Guides for guides on all other topics. Child Development Resources Gerontology and Geriatrics: Selected Resources Health Care Statistics Psychology: Selected Resources Sociology: Immigration Return to top of the page
|
| A Sacramento State Library Research Guide compiled by Debbie Rogenmoser, Reference Librarian.; Questions/Comments to Bill Kristi, Social Science Librarian (bkristie@csus.edu); or Linda Goff; Instriction Librarian (ljgoff@csus.edu); 9/02 Last updated 5/09 |