|
FOREIGN
LANGUAGE AND
|
EUREKA -- CSU Sacramento Online Catalog http://eureka.lib.csus.edu/ Eureka is the CSUS's local online library system. It includes materials that are found in the University Library. Eureka allows you to locate books, periodicals, government publications, music scores, films and more. Eureka also provides status information, e.g. if the material is checked out.It does not, however, index journal contents or include the full text of articles.
| To find books it is useful to include other keywords with the examples of possible keywords listed below. For example: "and literature" or "and writers". | ||
| Hispanic | Hispanoamericanos | Cuba* (will find Cuba and Cuban) |
| Spanish American | Latin America | Mexic* (Mexico, Mexican, Mexicano) |
| Remember to look under the spanish term as well, i.e., literatura, escritores, etc. A search for a specific author could be done as a keyword, subject, or author search. | ||
| PAPER INDEXES | |
| HAPI, Hispanic American periodicals index (1970-1995) | 2 North FZ 6953.8 .H36 |
| Index to
latin American periodical literature (1926-1975; includes
2 supplements) |
4 North Quarto PQZ 1601 .P16 |
| Indice general de publicaciones periódicas latinoamericanas v.1-10 (1961-1970) | 3 North PQZ 1601 .P162 |
| Revistas
hispanoamericanas, índice bibliográfico (1843-1935) |
2 South AI 17 .L4 |
| ELECTRONIC DATABASES. Databases relevant for Spanish langauge materials: /databases/default.asp?mode=spn | |
| CLASE/PERIÓDICA* | HAPI (Hispanic American Periodical Index)* |
| MLA
1968-current |
Chicano Database 1967-current |
| Essay and General
Literature Index 1985-current |
Project MUSE |
| Infotrac: Expanded Academic 1980-current. | EBSCOhost: Academic Search 1990-current |
| Ethnic NewsWatch | Lexis-Nexis: Academic Universe |
| Diccionario enciclopedico U.T.E.H.A. v.1-10; plus apendice v.1-2 | AE65 .D47 1964 |
| Diccionario enciclopédico abreviado. | AE61 .D5 |
| Enciclopedia de México. | ref F1204 .E5 1977 |
| Enciclopedia universal ilustrada europeo-americana. v.1-70 | AE 61 .E6 |
| Encyclopedia of Latin American history and culture. v.1-10 | ref F1406 .E53 1996 |
| Encyclopedia of Mexico: history, society & culture. v.1-2 | ref F1210 .E63 1997 |
| The Oxford encyclopedia of Mesoamerican cultures. v.1-3 | ref F1218.6 .O95 2001 |
| 2001 Spanish And English Idioms. | ref PC4460 S36 1995 |
| The American Heritage
Spanish Dictionary: Spanish/English, Inglés/Español. |
ref PC4640 A47 2001 |
| Dictionary of Latin American Spanish Phrases and Expressions. | ref PC4822 H36 2002 |
| The Oxford Spanish
Dictionary and Grammar. |
ref PC4640 L443 2001 |
| Random House Latin-American Spanish Dictionary. | ref PC4822 G65 2000 |
| Webster's desk Spanish-English, English-Spanish Dictionary. | ref PC4640 W425 1999 |
| A Bibliographical
guide to Spanish American Literature: Twentieth-century sources. |
ref PQZ1609 L7 R438 1988 |
| Guide to Reference Works for the Study of the Spanish Language and Literature and Spanish American Literature. | ref PCZ4071 A2 W66 1997 |
| Hispanic Periodicals in the United States; Origins to 1960. | ref PNZ6953.5 S66 K36 2000 |
| Diccionario de Literature Espanola. ref PQ6006 D5 1972 | The Oxford Companion to Spanish Literature. ref PQ6006 O93 |
| Dictionary of Mexican Literature. ref PQ7106 D53 1992 | Handbook of Latin American Literature. PQ7081 A1 H36 1992 |
| Dictionary of Spanish Literature. ref PQ6006.N4 | Handbook of Latin American Studies. ref FZ1605 H23 no.1-40 |
| Ensayo de un Diccionario de la Literature. ref PN41 S3 | The Latin American Short Story: a Critical Survey. PQ7082 S5 L35 1983 |
| A Glossary of Spanish Literary Composition. ref PC4680 R4 | Guide to the Cinema of Spain. ref PN1993.5 S7 D68 1997 |
| Dir. of Spanish and Portuguese Film-Makers and Films. ref PN1993.5 S7 E83 1994 | Spanish American Authors: the Twentieth Century. ref PQ7081.3 F57 1992 |
| Diccionario de Escritores Mexicanos. ref PQ7106 O24 | Spanish American Women Writers. PQZ 1609 L7 S6 1990 |
| Hispanic Writers. ref PQ7081.3 H58 1991 | Latin American Writers. ref PQ7081 A1 L37 v1-3 |
| Dictionary
of Literary Biography: Modern Latin-American Fiction Writers. ref PS125 D5 v145 Twentieth-Century Spanish Poets; First Series. ref PS125 D5 v108 Twentieth-Century Spanish Poets; Second Series. ref PS125 D5 v134 |
Who's Who in Spain. DP271 A2 W5 1963 |
| Biographical dictionary of Hispanic literature in the United States: the literature of Puerto Ricans, Cuban Americans, and other Hispanic writers. ref PQ 7420.2.K3 1989 | |
| Spanish, Catalan, and Galician Literary Authors of the Twentieth Century. ref Z2691 A1 Z83 1992 | |
| The contemporary Spanish novel: an annotated, critical bibliography, 1936-1994. | ref PQZ 2694.F4 A64 1996 |
| Hispanic literature criticism. | ref PQ 6039.H5 1994 |
| Women authors of modern Hispanic South America: a bibliography of literary criticism and interpretation. | ref PQZ 1609.L7 C94 1989 |
| Modern Spanish and Portuguese literatures. | ref PQ 6072.M57 1988 |
| Spanish literature, 1500-1700: a bibliography of Golden Age studies in Spanish and English, 1925-1980. | ref PQZ 2692.M67 1984 |
| Encyclopedia of contemporary Spanish culture. | ref DP233.5 E63 1999 |
| Culture and customs of Colombia. | ref F2279 .W55 1999 |
| Culture and customs of Costa Rica. | ref F1548 .H45 2000 |
| Culture and customs of Ecuador. | ref F3738 .H34 2000 |
| Culture and customs of Guatemala. | ref F1466.5 .S52 2001 |
| Diccionario de escritores mexicanos | http://www.arts-history.mx/literat/li.html |
| ExpoEscritores | http://www.expoescritores.com/ |
| Indice
de Autores |
http://www.arrakis.es/~trazeg/autores.html |
| Information on authors from different Spanish language countries can be also be searched via the web, i.e. escritores argentina. | |