![]() |
![]() |
|
| Resources & Collections Library Services About the Library News & Announcements | ||
PHYSICAL THERAPY, REHABILITATION and |
|
EUREKA COMPUTER CATALOG Library of Congress (LC) catalog numbers provide browsing areas for books.
Return to top of the page
DICTIONARIES, DIRECTORIES, FACT BOOKS, STANDARDS Accident Facts 1955-1999 (Continued by Injury Facts) ref HV 676 A1 A2 CAPTE Accreditation Handbook ref RM 707 U6 C66 2001 CARF Directory (The Rehabilitation Accreditation Commission) http://www.carf.org/Consumer.aspx?Content=ConsumerSearch Also available at: ref RM 930.5 U5 D513 2001 Color Atlas of Anatomy: A Photographic Study of the Human Body, 6th ed. ref QM 25 R55 2006 Common Terminology Abbreviations & Symbols for Therapeutic Recreation & Other Activity Therapies: A Glossary & Workbook. ref RM 736.7 J493 2002 Dictionary of Rehabilitation ref RM 930 D455 1995 Directory of Accredited Physical Therapy Education Programs ref RM 706 D5 2000 The Encyclopedia of The Muscle and Skeletal Systems and Disorders ref RC925.5 S29 2005 Idyll Arbor's Therapy Dictionary, 2nd ed ref RM 930 B87 2001 The Injury Fact Book (CDC) http://www.cdc.gov/ncipc/fact_book/factbook.htm Injury Facts/National Safety Council ref HV 676 A1 A2 2000-current International Standards for Neurological and Functional Classification of Spinal Cord Injury, rev. 1992 ref RD5 94.3 I5 1992 Neuromuscular Disorders of Infancy, Childhood, and Adolescence. A Clinician's Approach ref RJ 480 N487 2003 Quick Reference Dictionary for Physical Therapy ref RM 696.5 Q53 2000 Senior Injuries (CA Dept. Public Health) http://www.cdph.ca.gov/HealthInfo/injviosaf/Pages/SeniorInjuries.aspx Textbook of Medical Physiology (Guyton & Hall), 11th ed. ref QP34.5 G9 2006 Return to top of the page
OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY American Occupational Therapy Association, Inc http://www.aota.org American Occupational Therapy Foundation http://www.aotf.org/# Measuring Occupational Performance: Supporting Best Practice in Occupational Therapy ref RM 735 L39 2001 Occupational therapy Protocol Management in Adult Physical Dysfunction ref RM 735.3 D36 1992 Opportunities in Occupational Therapy Careers ref RM 735.4 A22 2001 Quick Reference Dictionary for Occupational Therapy, 3rd ed ref RM 735 J345 2001 Return to top of the page
ORTHOPEDICS American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons http://www.aaos.org American Academy of Orthotists & Prothetists http://www.oandp.org/ Atlas Of Limb Prosthetics: Surgical, Prosthetic, and Rehabilitation Principles ref RD 756 A85 1992 The Bone and Mineral Manual: A Practical Guide ref RC 931 M45 B665 1999 Campbell's Operative Orthopaedics, 9th ed ref RD 731 C32 1998 v.1-4 Clinical Orthopaedic Rehabilitation ref RD 797 C55 2003 Handbook of Fracture, 3rd ed ref RD 101 H24 2006 Handbook of Orthopaedic Rehabilitation ref RD 799 H36 1996 Illustrated Essentials in Orthopedic Physical Assessment ref RD 734 E93 1994 Injury & Trauma Sourcebook ref RD 93 I552 2002 National Osteoporosis Foundation http://www.nof.org Orthopaedic Testing: A Rational Approach to Diagnosis ref RD 734.5 P58 G47 1993 Osteoporosis Sourcebook, 5th ed ref RC 931 O73 O777 2001 Podiatry Sourcebook, 1st ed ref RD 563 P593 2001 Turek's Orthopaedics: Principles & Their Application, 6th ed ref RD 731 T8 2005 Wound Care (Clinical Guide), 3rd ed ref RD 95 H47 1999 Return to top of the page
PHYSICAL THERAPY, REHABILITATION, SPORTS MEDICINE ACSM's Guidelines for Exercise Testing & Prescription, 7th ed ref RM 725 A48 2006 American Physical Therapy Association http://www.apta.org Biomechanics of Impact Injury and Injury Tolerances of the Extremities. ref RD 96.6 B535 1996 Differential Diagnosis for Physical Therapists: Screening for Referral, 4th ed. Ref RM701 G658 2007 Encyclopaedia of Sports Medicine (check EUREKA for titles) Library has vols. 1-4,7-10 Guidelines to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment. ref RA 1055.5 G85 2001 Muscle and Sensory Testing ref RC 925.7 R44 1999 Muscle Physiology & Design http://muscle.ucsd.edu/musintro/jump.shtml National Rehabilitation Association http://www.nationalrehab.org/ National Rehabilitation Information Center (NARIC) http://www.naric.com PEDro the Physiotherapy Evidence Database http://www.pedro.org.au/ Physical Agents Laboratory Manual ref RM 700 B37 1998 Physical Agents Theory and Practice for the Physical Therapist Assistant ref RM 700 B37 1996 Physical Rehabilitation Outcome Measures ref RM 700 P46 1994 Practical Manual of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation ref RM 701 T36 1998 Quick Reference Dictionary for Physical Therapy ref RM 696.5 Q53 2000 Rehabilitation Engineering & Assistive Technology Society of North America RESNA http://www.resna.org Rehabilitation of Sports Injuries: Scientific Basis ref RD 97 R439 2003 Rehabilitation Sourcebook ref RM 930 R3665 2000 The Rehabilitation Specialist's Handbook, 3rd ed ref RM 735.3 R68 2005 Saunders Manual of Physical Therapy Practice ref RM 700 S363 1995 Sports Injuries Sourcebook, 2nd ed ref RD 97 S736 2002 Therapeutic Medications in Sports Medicine ref RM 301 M376 1998 Therapeutic Modalities for Allied Health Professionals, 2nd ed. ref RM700 P78 2002 Return to top of the page
WEB SITES American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons http://www.aaos.org American Academy of Orthotists & Prothetists http://www.oandp.org/ American Occupational Therapy Association, Inc http://www.aota.org American Occupational Therapy Foundation http://www.aotf.org/# American Burn Association http://www.ameriburn.org/ American Academy of Pain Management http://www.aapainmanage.org/ American Physical Therapy Association http://www.apta.org Brain Injury Association of America http://www.biausa.org Kinesiology: Biomechanis, Exercise Physiology, and Rehabilitation CSUS Library Research Guide /guides/rogenmoserd/heas/kinesiology.htm Muscle Physiology & Design http://muscle.ucsd.edu/musintro/jump.shtml Nursing Online Degree and Resource Guide http://www.academicinfo.net/medschools.html National Institute of Neurological Disorders & Stroke http://www.ninds.nih.gov National Osteoporosis Foundation http://www.nof.org National Rehabilitation Association http://www.nationalrehab.org/website/index.html National Rehabilitation Information Center NARIC http://www.naric.com Pain Center at Stanford University http://paincenter.stanford.edu/ Rehabilitation Engineering & Assistive Technology Society of North America (RESNA) http://www.resna.org Stroke Connection of the American Heart Association http://www.strokeassociation.org/ Return to top of the page
INDEXES TO JOURNALS Paper
Unless noted otherwise; electronic indexes are restricted to CSUS students, faculty, & staff. Instructions for off-campus access are available at Off-Campus Access to Library E-Resources.
Return to top of the page
SEARCH ENGINES Google Scholar http://www.scholar.google.com Yahoo http://www.yahoo.com/ Vivisimo http://www.vivisimo.com (searches search engines, groups information into folders)
Return to top of the page
| ||
|
A Sacramento State Library Research Guide compiled by Eileen Heaser, Science Reference Librarian.; eheaser@csus.edu. Last updated 6/09 |