![]() |
![]() |
|
| Resources & Collections Library Services About the Library News & Announcements | ||
KINESIOLOGY: Biomechanics, Exercise Physiology, |
| Contents: |
EUREKA Catalog Biomechanics, Testing, Sports Medicine Physical Education, Exercise, Sports Physiology Rehabilitation |
Indexes to Journals Journals Search Engines Library Home Page |
|
| ||
|
EUREKA COMPUTER CATALOG Library of Congress (LC) catalog numbers provide browsing areas for books.
Return to top of the page
BIOMECHANICS, TESTING, SPORTS MEDICINE ACSM's Guidelines for Exercise Testing and Prescription, 7th ed. ref RM 725 A48 2006 American College of Sports Medicine http://www.acsm.org American Sports Medicine Institute http://www.asmi.org/ American Society of Biomechanics http://asb-biomech.org/ Biomechanics in Sports: Performance Improvement & Injury Prevention ref RC 1235 B476 2000 The Biomedical Engineering Handbook ref R 856.15 B56 2000 v.1-2 The Encyclopedia of the Muscle and Skeletal Systems and Disorders ref RC 925.5 S29 2005 Encyclopaedia of Sports Medicine - Series Call numbers vary. Library has: v.1-4, 7-10 Human Energy Requirements: A Manual For Planners & Nutritionists ref QP 176 J36 1990 International Society of Biomechanics http://www.isbweb.org/ Kirby's Guide to Fitness & Motor Performance Tests ref QP 301 K55 1991 Medical Device Register, 23rd ed. ref R 856.48 M42 2003, v.1-2 Muscle and Sensory Testing, 2nd ed. ref RC 925.7 R44 2005 Nutrition in Sport. vol. VII - The Encyclopaedia of Sports Medicine ref QP 141 N793 2000 The Oxford Dictionary of Sports Science and Medicine ref RC 1206 O94 1994 Peterson's Sports Scholarships and College Athletic Programs, 5th ed ref GV 583 P36 2004 The Physician & Sports Medicine http://www.physsportsmed.com Rehabilitation Engineers & Assistive Technology Society of North America (RESNA) http://www.resna.org Return to top of the page
PHYSICAL EDUCATION, EXERCISE, SPORTS ACSM'S Health/Fitness Facility Standards and Guidelines ref GV 429 A45 1997 ACSM's Health-Related Physical Fitness Assessment Manual GV 436 A35 2005 Amateur Athletic Foundation of Los Angeles/Sports Library http://www.aafla.org/4sl/over_frmst.htm American Academy of Kinesiology & Physical Education http://www.aakpe.org American Alliance for Health Physical Education Recreation & Dance (AAHPERD) http://www.aahperd.org American Coaching Association http://www.americoach.org American Council on Exercise http://www.acefitness.org/ American Orthopaedic Society for Sports Medicine http://www.sportsmed.org Berkshire Encyclopedia of World Sport ref GV567B48 2005 v.1-4 Dance Medicine Resource Guide ref RC 1220 D35 D4 1997 Directory of Psychological Tests in the Sport and Exercise Sciences, 2nd ed ref GV 706.4 D57 1996 Dictionary of the Sport and Exercise Sciences ref GV 558 D53 1991 Disabled Sports US http://www.dsusa.org/ The Encyclopedia of Exercise, Sport and Health ref GV 567 B78 2004 Encyclopedia of Physical Education & Fitness & Sports ref GV 567 E49 1985, vols. 1-4 Encyclopedia of Sports Science ref GV 558 E53 1997 vols. 1-2 Encyclopedia of World Sport: From Ancient Times to the Present ref GV 567 E55 1999 Exercise & Sport Sciences Reviews RC 1200 E94 1-27; 1973-1999, continued as a quarterly journal ExRx (Exercise Prescription) http://www.exrx.net/ Google Directory - Sports Organizations http://directory.google.com/Top/Sports/Organizations/ Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Allied Areas. University of Oregon Microform Publications [INDEX] ref GVZ 6121 O7 1946-current, on microfiche (1 South) International Encyclopedia of Women and Sports ref GV 709 I58 2001 v.1-3 International Sport Sciences Association http://www.issaonline.com Kinesiology Network http://www.kinesiology.net Lesson Plans/Health and PE, CSUS Research Guide http://library.csus.edu/guides/rogenmoserd/educ/LESSON.HTM#health Materials of Interest to Secondary Physical Education Teachers, CSUS Research Guide /guides/rogenmoserd/educ/secondaryphysed.htm Peterson's Sports Scholarships and College Athletic Programs, 5th ed. ref GV 583 P36 2004 Quick reference Dictionary for Athletic Training ref RC 1206 B475 2005 A Reference Manual for Human Performance Measurement in the Field of Physical Education & Sports Sciences ref GV 436.5 R44 1996 Rehabilitation of Sports Injuries: Scientific Basis ref RD 97 R439 2003 Sport in American Culture: from Ali to X-Games ref GV 706.2 D86 2004 Sports and Education: a Reference Handbook GV 346 F73 2003 Sports Associations http://www.50states.com/sports/associations.htm Sports Injuries Sourcebook, 2nd ref RD 97 S736 2002 Sports Scholarships & College Athletic Programs, 5th ed ref GV 583 P39 2004 Sports: The Complete Visual Reference ref GV 704 S663 2000 Wheelchair Sports, USA http://www.wsusa.org/ Whitaker's Olympic Almanack: An Encyclopaedia of the Olympic Games ref GV 721.5 W45 2000 Return to top of the page
PHYSIOLOGY American Physiological Society http://www.the-aps.org/ American Society of Exercise Physiologists http://www.asep.org Annual Review of Physiology QP1 A535, v.1-59, 1939-1997 Textbook of Medical Physiology (Guyton & Hall) 11th ed ref QP 34.5 G9 2006 Handbook of Physiology QP6 H26 multiple parts and volumes Return to top of the page
REHABILITATION American Academy of Pain Management http://www.aapainmanage.org American Kinesiotherapy Association http://www.akta.org/ American Physical Therapy Association http://www.apta.org CAPTE Accreditation Handbook ref RM 707 U6 C66 2001 Dictionary of Rehabilitation ref RM 930 D455 1995 Measuring Occupational Performance: Supporting Best Practice in Occupational Therapy ref RM 735 L39 2001 National Rehabilitation Association http://www.nationalrehab.org/ National Spinal Cord Injury Association http://www.spinalcord.org/ Pain Center/Stanford University http://paincenter.stanford.edu/ Physical Therapy, Rehabilitation & Occupational Therapy Resources, CSUS Library Guide /guides/rogenmoserd/heas/physicaltherapy.htm PEDro the Physiotherapy Evidence Database http://www.pedro.org.au/ Practical Manual of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation ref RM 701T36 1998 Quick Reference Dictionary for Occupational Therapy, 3rd ed ref RM 735 J345 2001 Rehabilitation Sourcebook, 1st ed ref RM 930 R3665 2000 The Rehabilitation Specialist's Handbook, 3rd ed ref RM 735.3 R68 2005 Therapeutic Modalities for Allied Health Professionals ref RM 700 P78 2002 Return to top of the page
INDEXES TO JOURNAL LITERATURE
Index Area GVZ 6121 P5
Return to top of the page
JOURNALS Listed below are representative samples of titles currently received at CSUS Library. Those journals that are available online or are available full text in a database are indicated. American Journal of Sports Medicine American Journal of Physiology Biometrics British Journal of Sports Medicine Clinical Biomechanics Clinical Journal of Sport Medicine: Official Journal of the Canadian Academy of Sport Medicine Clinical Kinesiology Clinics in Sports Medicine European Journal of Applied Physiology and Occupational Physiology Exercise and Sport Sciences Reviews prev. issues (1973-99) at RC 1200 E94 International Journal of Physical Education. Internationale Zeitschrift fur Sportpadagogik also available in Education Full Text (Wilson) International Journal of Sports Medicine JOPERD - Journal of Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance Journal of Applied Physiology (http://jap.physiology.org/) Journal of Biomechanics Journal of Cellular Physiology Journal of Electromyography & Kinesiology Journal of General Physiology (http://www.jgp.org/) Journal of Physiology (http://www.jphysiol.org/) Journal of Orthopaedic & Sports Physical Therapy Journal of Sport and Exercise Psychology Journal of Sports Medicine and Physical Fitness Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research Journal of Teaching in Physical Education Measurement in Physical Education & Exercise Science available (except most recent year) at Academic Search Premier (EBSCO) Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise also available in Education Full Text (Wilson) Orthopedic Clinics of North America Pediatric Exercise Science Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Clinics of North America The Physician & Sportsmedicine Psychology of Sport and Exercise Research Quarterly for Exercise and Sport Sports Medicine Return to top of the page
SEARCH ENGINES ANANZI http://www.ananzi.co.za/ Google Scholar http://www.scholar.google.com Yahoo http://www.yahoo.com Vivisimo.com http://www.vivisimo.com (Searches other search engines, groups information into categories)
Return to top of the page
| ||
|
A Sacramento State Library Research Guide compiled by Eileen Heaser, Science Reference Librarian.; eheaser@csus.edu. Last updated 6/09 |