Library Logo GERONTOLOGY & GERIATRICS:
SELECTED RESOURCES

Revised by Eileen Heaser


Contents: For the Professional
Community Resources
Nursing & Medical Aspects
Social Aspects
Finances, Regulations, Statistics
Indexes to Journals
Journals
Search Engines
Return to Library Homepage

EUREKA COMPUTER CATALOG
Library of Congress (LC) catalog numbers provide browsing areas for books.
HD7101-7110.6
HQ1060-1064
HV1450-1494
QH529
QH608
QP85-86
RA564.8
RA997-999
Insurance, Medical Plans
Aged, Gerontology (social aspects)
Aged
Biology (aging)
Cells (aging)
Physiology (aging)
Public Health
Nursing Homes
RC 451.4
RC 952-953
RC 954
RC 954.3
RD 732.3
RE 48.2
RF 291.5
Psychiatry (aged)
Geriatrics
Geriatric Nursing
Hospitals, Geriatric
Orthopedic Surgery (aged)
Eye Diseases (aged)
Hearing Disorders (aged)

FOR THE PROFESSIONAL
Across the States: Profiles of Long-Term Care, 5th ed.  ref RA644.6 A25
      Lib. has: 2000; 2002
Alliance for Aging Research  http://www.agingresearch.org
American Association for Geriatric Psychiatry  http://www.aagpgpa.org/
American Dietetic Association  http://www.eatright.org
American Geriatrics Society  http://www.americangeriatrics.org/
American Society on Aging  http://asaging.org
Arthritis Foundation Distribution Center  http://www.arthritis.com
GeroNet (Health & Aging Resources for Higher Education, UCLA)  http://www.geronet.med.ucla.edu/
Gerontological Society of America  http://www.geron.org
Long Term Care County Data Book: A Vital Planning Resource for California
     http://www.caads.org/ltcdata/ltc_data.html
National Institutes of Health  http://health.nih.gov/
National Institute on Aging  http://www.nih.gov/nia
NursingWeek.com  http://www.nurseweek.com/
Return to top of the page

COMMUNITY RESOURCES

California Advocates for Nursing Home Reform  http://www.canhr.org
 California Assisted Living Directory
    http://www.assisted-living-directory.com/content/california.htm
California HealthCare Foundation's Nursing Home Guide  http://www.calnhs.org
California Nursing Homes: Care Problems Persist Despite Federal & State
    Oversight. U.S. GAO, July 27, 1998
.  GA1.13:HEHS-98-202 (Gov. Docs. fiche)
Choose the Right Long-Term Care: Home Care, Assisted Living & Nursing Homed, 4th ed.
    ref RA 644.5 M38 2002
Community Resources for Older Adults: A Guide for Case Managers.  ref HV1462 C654 1998
Community Services Directory.  ref HV99 S12 S3 2003
Community Services Planning Council  http://www.communitycouncil.org/indexa.html
Complete Guide to Health Services for Seniors: What your Family Needs to Know About Finding & Financing
    Medicare, Assisted Living, Nursing Homes, Home Care, Adult Day Care. With Ratings of Medicare
    HMO'S & Supplemental Policies
.  ref RA 644.6 C665 2000
Consumer Guide to Long-Term Care.  ref RA997 I46 1999
Directory of Nursing Homes, 1999.  ref RA997 A2 D49 1999
Directory of Retirement Facilities 1999.  ref HV1454.2 U6 N38 1999
Federal Comparisons & Deficiency Citations of Nursing Homes by Name/City/Region
    http://www.medicare.gov/NHCompare
Foundation Aiding the Elderly   http://www.4fate.org
InfoLine-Community Services Planning Council, Sacramento
     http://www.communitycouncil.org/level-3/infoline-sacramento.html
The Network of Care [Sacramento County]  http://www.sacramento.networkofcare.org
Sacramento County Dept. Health & Human Services/Senior Services
     http://www.sacdhhs.com/services.asp?CategoryID=1&UpLinkID=52
Return to top of the page

NURSING & MEDICAL ASPECTS

American Cancer Society  http://www.cancer.org/docroot/home/index.asp
American Heart Association  http://www.americanheart.org/
Annual Review of Gerontology & Geriatrics
    RC952 A1 A56. v.1-5,8-current. 1980-85, 88-current.
Decision Making in Gerontologic Nursing  ref RC954 L64 1993
Encyclopedia of Aging  ref HQ1061 E534 2002 v. 1-4
Encyclopedia of Elder Care. The Comprehensive Resource on Geriatric & Social Care.
    ref RC954 E53 2001
Encyclopedia of Gerontology: Age, Aging, and the Aged  ref RC952.5 E58 1996 v.1-2.
Encyclopedia of Health & Aging ref RA777.6 E534 2007
Encyclopedia of Home Care for the Elderly  ref HV1461 E5 1995
Essential Medication Guidebook to Healthy Aging: An Easy-to-Use Reference to
     Medications taken for Common Conditions
 ref. RC953.7 E87 2002
FDA's Drug Safety Initiative  http://www.fda.gov/cder/drugSafety.htm
Geriatrics at Your Fingertips  ref RC952.55 G47 2003
Geriatrics, American Physical Therapy Association  http://www.geriatricspt.org/
Geriatrics: Better Medicine for Midlife and Beyond  http://www.geri.com/geriatrics/
Handbook of Death and Dying  ref HQ1073 H36 2003 v. 1-2
     vol. 1 The Presence of Death, vol. 2 The Response to Death
Healthfinder  http://www.healthfinder.gov/
Health Information A to Z  http://www.cdc.gov/health/
Los Angeles, New York, Washington, D.C., Atlanta, GERONTOLOGY RESEARCH GROUP
    http://www.grg.org/
Merck Manual of Geriatrics, 3rd ed.
    also available at ref RC 952.55 M555 2000
National Osteoporosis Foundation  http://www.nof.org
Osteoporosis Sourcebook  ref RC930 O73 O777 2001
Physical and Mental Issues in Aging Sourcebook.  ref RC952.5 P48 1999
Principles and Practice of Geriatric Medicine. 3rd ed.  ref RC952 P73 1998 v. 1-2.
Quackwatch  http://www.quackwatch.com
RxList: The Internet Drug Index  http://www.rxlist.com
Return to top of the page

SOCIAL ASPECTS

AARP. American Association for Retired People  http://www.aarp.org
AARP. Internet Resources on Aging  http://www.aarp.org/internetresources/
Aging in America A to Z  ref HQ1064 U5 B379 2001
Alzheimer's Disease Education & Referral Center  http://www.alzheimers.org
American Women: Who They Are & How They Live  ref HQ1421 A486 1997
Americans 55 and Older: A Changing Market. 3rd ed  ref HD1064 U5 Y67 2001
California Department of Aging  http://www.aging.ca.gov/
Center for Social Gerontology  http://www.tcsg.org/welcome.htm
Eldercare Locator  http://www.eldercare.gov/
The Encyclopedia of Aging. 3rd ed  ref HQ1061 E53 2001 v. 1-2
Encyclopedia of Death and Dying  ref HQ1073 E543 2001
The Graying of America: An Encyclopedia of Aging, Health, Mind, and Behavior
    ref HQ1064 U5 K39 1996
Growing Old In America: Information Plus  ref HQ1064 U5 G76 1998
McMillan Encyclopedia of Death and Dying  ref HQ 1073 M33 2003 v. 1-2
The Network of Care [Sacramento County]  http://www.sacramento.networkofcare.org
Older Americans Information Directory  ref HV1457 O44 1999
Older Women's League (OWL)  http://www.owl-national.org/index.htm
SeniorNet  http://www.seniornet.org
Third Age Media  http://www.thirdage.com
Return to top of the page

FINANCES, REGULATIONS, STATISTICS

Adult Foster Care for the Elderly: A Review of State Regulations and Funding
    Strategies
.  ref HV1451 A38 1996 v. 1-2
Agency for HealthCare Research & Quality  http://www.ahcpr.gov/
American Association of Homes & Services for the Aging  http://www.aahsa.org
California Advocates for Nursing Home Reform  http://www.canhr.org/
Community Services Planning Council, Sacramento
     http://www.communitycouncil.org/level-4/data_links.htm
Encyclopedia of Financial Gerontology.  ref HQ1061 E54 1996
Encyclopedia of Retirement and Finances  ref HQ1064 U5 E524 2003 v.1-2
Federal Interagency Forum on Aging Related Statistics  http://www.agingstats.gov
Health Statistics  http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/healthstatistics.html
Health, United States, 1999: Health and Aging Chartbook.  ref RA 407.3 U572 1999
Hospice and Palliative Care Handbook: Quality, Compliance, and Reimbursement.
    ref RA1000 M37 1999
Key Federal Requirements for Nursing Facilities.  ref RA997 A596 1992
Long-term Care How to Plan and Pay for It.  ref RA 644.5 M38 2004
MEDICARE  http://www.medicare.gov
National Center for Health Statistics  http://www.cdc.gov/nchs
National Guide to Funding in Aging 6th ed.  ref HV1461 W42 2000
Nursing Home Compare/Medicare  http://www.medicare.gov/NHCompare/home.asp
Nursing Home Statistical Yearbook, 1997.  ref RA997 A1 N89 1997
Profile of Hospital Patients: California Hospital Discharge Data.
    ref RA981 C3 P76 1994. v.1-3
Standards for Long Term Care: Including the Intent Statements for Dementia
    Special Care Units and Subacute Programs
. ref RA997 J65 1998
Statistical Record of Older Americans.  ref HQ1064 U5 S685 1994

INDEXES TO JOURNAL LITERATURE
Unless noted otherwise; electronic indexes are restricted to CSUS students, faculty, and staff. Instructions for off-campus access are available at
Off-Campus Access to Library E-Resources .
Return to top of the page

JOURNALS
Listed below are representative samples of titles currently received at CSUS Library. Those journals with available fulltext in a database are indicated.

Experimental Gerontology
Generations   available in Academic Search Premier (Ebsco)
Geriatric Nursing
Geriatrics
Gerontologist
Gerontology
International Journal of Aging & Human Development
Journal of Aging and Health
Journal of Aging & Physical Activity
Journal of Aging & Social Policy
Journal of Aging Studies
Journal of Gerontological Nursing
Journal of Gerontological Social Work
Journal of Mental Health & Aging
Journal of Nutrition for the Elderly
Journals of Gerontology: A-Biological Sciences & Medical Sciences
Journals of Gerontology: B- Psychological Sciences & Social Sciences
Nursing Homes Long Term Care Management  available in Academic Search Premier (Ebsco)
Perspectives
Physical & Occupational Therapy in Geriatrics
Return to top of the page

SEARCH ENGINES
GoogleScholar.com  http://scholar.google.com/
Yahoo.com  http://www.yahoo.com
Vivisimo.com  http://www.vivisimo.com  
    (Searches other search engines, groups information into categories)
Back to the top of the page
Go to Library Homepage

Questions/comments to: Eileen Heaser, Science Reference Librarian; eheaser@csus.edu, CSU, Sacramento
eh/dr: Last updated 2/08