Library Logo SACRAMENTO: Sources for
Government, Statistics,
& Local Information

by D. Rogenmoser

    
Using EUREKA
General
Government
Statistics, Population, Census, etc.
Databases
Related Guides
Return to Library Home Page

USING EUREKA TO LOCATE MATERIALS IN THE LIBRARY

EUREKA
EUREKA is a catalog of items owned by the CSUS Library. Books can be searched for in EUREKA by title, author, keyword and Library of Congress Subject Headings.

Keyword Searching: One way to locate books in EUREKA is with an Advanced Keyword search.
For example:

                sacramento and crime
                sacramento and population
                sacramento and planning
Return to top of the page

GENERAL

California Local Government Finance Almanac
   http://www.californiacityfinance.com/
City of Sacramento  http://www.cityofsacramento.org/
Community Services Directory, Sacramento, California  Ref HV 99 S12 S3 (annual)
County of Sacramento  http://www.co.sacramento.ca.us/
Haines...Sacramento City and Suburban Criss-Cross Directory Ref F 869 S12 H3 (annual)
Inside Guide to Sacramento: The Hidden Gold of California's Capital
   Ref F 869 S12 F59 1994
League of Women Voters http://www.lwvsacramento.org/
Sacramento & Central Valley: Includes San Joaquin, Stanislaus and Merced Counties
   Ref F 868 S12 M33 2003
   Includes information on education, city profiles, housing, crime, recreation and more
Sacramento Metropolitan Air Quality Management District http://www.airquality.org/
Sacramento Bee (see also databases)  http://sacbee.com/
Sacramento Business Directory http://www.sacbusiness.com/
Sacramento Chamber of Commerce  http://www.metrochamber.org
Sacramento Convention Center & Visitor's Bureau http://www.sacramentocvb.org/
Sacramento Public Library  http://www.saclibrary.org/
Sacramento Regional Transit District http://www.sacrt.com/
Return to top of the page

GOVERNMENT

City of Sacramento  http://www.cityofsacramento.org/
City of Sacramento Budget  http://www.cityofsacramento.org/budget/
City of Sacramento-Zoning Code  http://www.cityofsacramento.org/dsd/planning/ZoningCode.cfm
County of Sacramento  http://www.co.sacramento.ca.us
County of Sacramento - Budget  http://www.budget.saccounty.net/index.htm
County of Sacramento - Zoning Code  http://www.planning.saccounty.net/index.html
Sacramento Area Council of Governments  http://www.sacog.org
Sacramento City Unified School District http://www.scusd.edu/
Sacramento County Office of Education http://www.scoe.net/
Sacramento Local Agency Formation Commission  http://www.saclafco.org/

Many documents published by local agencies are located in the Government Documents collection on 2 North. The following call numbers will serve as a guide to the local documents collections:

    Sacramento City - Gov Docs CA-L S32
    Sacramento County - Gov Docs CA-L S325
    Sacramento Region - Gov Docs CA-L S326
Return to top of the page

STATISTICS, POPULATION, CENSUS, ETC.

California Local Government Finance Almanac
   http://www.californiacityfinance.com/
California Statistical Abstract http://www.dof.ca.gov/html/fs_data/stat-abs/sa_home.htm
    Also available at Ref HA 261 C3
Counting California http://countingcalifornia.cdlib.org/
County Business Patterns http://www.census.gov/epcd/cbp/view/cbpview.html
The Governor's Office of Planning and Research
   http://www.calpin.ca.gov/information/default.asp
MPA. Market profile analysis. Sacramento, CA SMSA Ref HC 108 .S12 M55 (annual)
SacSites http://www.sacsites.com/
Regional Directory of Local Government Agencies Cal Docs CA-L S326 .R44 (2002)
Sacramento Area Council of Governments/ Demographics  http://www.sacog.org/demographics/index.cfm
U.S. Census Bureau http://www.census.gov
U.S. Census - 1990 http://www.census.gov/main/www/cen1990.html
1990 Census of Population and Housing. Population and Housing Characteristics for Census
     Tracts and Block Numbering Areas. Sacramento, CA MSA.

     Gov Docs C 3.223/11:1990 CPH-3-283 Sections 1-2
1990 Census of Housing. General Housing Characteristics. California.
    Gov Docs C 3.224/3:990 CH-1-6 Sections 1-2
1990 Census of Housing. Detailed Housing Characteristics. California.
    Gov Docs C 3.224/3:990 CH-2-6 Sections 1-4
1990 Census of Population. General Population Characteristics. California.
    Gov Docs C 3.332/6:990 CP-1-6 Sections 1-3
1990 Census of Population. Social and Economic Characteristics. California.
    Gov Docs C 3.223/7:990 CP-2-6 Sections 1-4
1992 Census of Retail Trade. Geographic Area Series. California.
    Gov Docs C 3.255/2:RC 92-A-5
1992 Census of Wholesale Trade. Geographic Area Series. California.
    Gov Docs C 3.256/2:WC 92-A-5
1992 Census of Manufacturers. Geographic Area Series. California.
    Gov Docs C 3.24/3-5:MC 92-A-5
1992 Census of Service Industries. Geographic Area Series. California.
    Gov Docs C 3.257/2:SC 92-A-5

For more detailed information on census information see Guide to the Census

Return to top of the page

DATABASES

Databases and indexes are available to all on the Library computers. Unless noted otherwise; off-campus access is restricted to CSUS students, faculty, & staff. Instructions for off-campus access are available at
Off-Campus Access to Library E-Resources

  • RAND California
    Locate statistics and data on California
  • Proquest Newsstand
    Full-text of the Sacramento Bee Newspaper
  • STAT-USA http://www.stat-usa.gov/
    Free to the public
  • Return to top of the page

    RELATED GUIDES

    Businesss: Sacramento Area Market Research
        http://library.csus.edu/guides/bradleya/SACTOMRK.htm
    Business: Salaries, Wages, Labor Sources/California
        http://library.csus.edu/guides/rogenmoserd/general/salaries.html#california">
    History: California, Sacramento & Local History
        http://library.csus.edu/guides/rogenmoserd/californiahistory.html
    Back to the top of the page
    Go to Library Home Page

    Last updated 8/07