Library Logo EDUCATION: INTERNET RESOURCES
Compiled by Roz Van Auker and Betty Ronayne

Top of the News/Reports

U.S. Secretary of Education Margaret Spellings Announces Proposed Regulations to Strengthen No Child Left Behind
http://www.ed.gov/news/pressreleases/2008/04/04222008.html

Gauging Growth: How to Judge No Child Left Behind
http://www.aera.net/uploadedFiles/Publications/Journals/Educational_Researcher/3605/07EDR07_268-278.pdf

Newsroom - California Department of Education
http://www.cde.ca.gov/nr/

Schools Worry About Fate of Desegregation Efforts (NPR Podcast)
http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=12782051

Study Finds Students in Underperforming Schools Benefit from Supplemental Educational Serivices Under No Child Left Behind
http://www.rand.org/news/press.07/06.27.html

Press Room - US Department of Education
http://www.ed.gov/news/landing.jhtml?src=gu

Return to top of the page.

Reference/Statistical Sources

California Department of Education; Academic Performance Index (API) Reports
http://api.cde.ca.gov/reports.asp

California Department of Education DataQuest
DataQuest helps one find facts and reports about California Schools and districts; including
API and High School Exit Exam.
http://data1.cde.ca.gov/dataquest

The Condition of Education 2007
Charts and narrative present information about U.S. school quality indicators for both K-12
and higher education.
http://nces.ed.gov/pubsearch/pubsinfo.asp?pubid=2007064

CSUS University Factbook
Demographic information about CSUS enrollment and programs.
http://www.oir.csus.edu/Reports/FactBook/

Digest of Education Statistics
Tables present demographic data about the state of education in the U.S.
http://nces.ed.gov/programs/digest/

Encyclopedia of Psychology
http://www.psychology.org/

Kids Count
A project of the Annie E. Casey Foundation; this is a national and state-by-state
effort to track the status of children in the United States.
http://www.aecf.org/kidscount/

A Lexicon of Learning: What Educators mean when they say...
An online dictionary of education terms.
http://www.ascd.org/cms/index.cfm?TheViewID=1112&showsubs=0,376

National Center for Education Statistics Electronic Catalog
NCES is the primary federal entity for collecting/analyzing dated related to
education in the U.S. and other nations.
http://nces.ed.gov/pubsearch/

Rand California Education Statistics
http://ca.rand.org/stats/education/education.html

School Accountability Report Card [California]
For each public school, the SARC document provides information including:
student achievement (STAR, API, SAT), California Fitness Test, school safety
and climate for learning, teaching quality, dropouts and graduates,
demographics and enrollment, and fiscal and expenditure data.
http://www.cde.ca.gov/ta/ac/sa/index.asp

STAR (Standardized Testing and Reporting) Test Results
California's statewide testing program with results available by school and district.
http://star.cde.ca.gov/

Return to top of the page.

Educational Periodicals

Education Policy Analysis Archives
Online peer-reviewed journal which includes reports of original research on education policy issues.
http://epaa.asu.edu/epaa/

Education Week on the Web
Current information from Education Week, the weekly newspaper for happenings in K-12 education. The archive is also available; free registration is required.
http://www.edweek.org

Educator's Reference Desk
This site is free to the public and maintains a searchable version of the ERIC database containing citations and abstracts for education journals and reports from 1966-current.
http://www.eduref.org/

Return to top of the page.

Educational Standards

California Commission on Teacher Credentialing / Standards for Educator Preparation
http://www.ctc.ca.gov/profserv/progstan.html

California State Board of Education Content Standards for California Public Schools
State standards documents for various subjects are posted, including some drafts for which
comments are invited.

Developing Educational Standards
Links to U.S. educational standards documents are listed by subject and state.
http://edstandards.org/Standards.html

Return to top of the page.

Educational Organizations

American Alliance for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance
http://www.aahperd.org

American Educational Research Association
http://www.aera.net

Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development
http://www.ascd.org

California Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance
http://www.cahperd.org

California Association of Teachers of English
http://www.cateweb.org

California Charter Schools Association
Directory of California charter schools and info on starting a charter school.
http://www.charterassociation.org/

California Reading Association
http://www.californiareads.org

California Science Teachers Association
http://www.cascience.org

California Subject Matter Projects
http://csmp.ucop.edu/

Center for Research on Education, Diversity & Excellence
http://www.crede.ucsc.edu/

Center on Educational Policy
http://www.cep-dc.org/

Educational Resource Organizations Directory
Maintained by ERIC, this directory of over 2400 national, regional, and state organizations
gives a brief entry (including home page link) for each group.
http://wdcrobcolp01.ed.gov/Programs/EROD/

EdSource
Nonpartisan analysis of California K-12 education policy.
http://www.edsource.org/index.cfm

International Reading Association
http://www.reading.org/

National Association for Bilingual Education
Full text of reports and links to other web resources on charter schools.
http://www.nabe.org

National Association for the Education of Young Children
http://www.naeyc.org

National Association of Biology Teachers
http://www.nabt.org

National Association of Elementary School Principals
http://www.naesp.org

National Association of Secondary School Principals
http://www.nassp.org

National Board on Educational Testing & Public Policy
http://www.bc.edu/research/nbetpp/index.html

National Center for History in the Schools
http://www.sscnet.ucla.edu/nchs/

National Clearinghouse for English Language Acquisition
http://www.ncela.gwu.edu/

National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education
http://www.ncate.org/

National Council for History Education
http://www.nche.net/

National Council for the Social Studies
http://www.ncss.org

National Council of Teachers of English
http://www.ncte.org

National Council of Teachers of Mathematics
http://www.nctm.org

National Education Association
http://www.nea.org

National Middle School Association
http://www.nmsa.org

National Science Teachers Association
http://www.nsta.org

Policy Analysis for California Education (PACE)
Nonpartisan education research center for issues in California education.
http://www-gse.berkeley.edu/research/PACE/

Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages
http://www.tesol.org

WestEd Policy Support Program
This California-based group pulls together information on current policy topics
in the education field. Many reports are available full text online.
http://www.wested.org/

Return to top of the page.

Government Education Resources

California Commission on Teacher Credentialing
Contains information on how to get a teaching credential, upcoming test dates and Commission
reports.
http://www.ctc.ca.gov

California School Directory
http://www.cde.ca.gov/re/sd/

California Education Code
Searchable California Codes allow you to specify "Education Code" and enter keywords
to be searched.
http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/calaw.html

California State Department of Education
Information on Departmental initiatives and programs, as well as statistical
information on California schools. Also lists current textbook adoptions.
http://www.cde.ca.gov/

U.S. Department of Education
http://www.ed.gov

Return to top of the page.

Higher Education Resources

California Postsecondary Education Commission
Searchable database of California Colleges as well as demographic and financial
data about postsecondary education in the state.
http://www.cpec.ca.gov

CollegeSource Online
CSUS access this searchable database of full-text course catalogs of U.S.
colleges and universities. (CSUS students, staff, faculty only)

Peterson's Education and Career Center
Searchable directories of colleges and K-12 schools.
http://www.petersons.com

Title IV School Codes
Searchable index of U.S. colleges gives federal financial aid code numbers.
http://www.fafsa.ed.gov/faq014.htm

College and University Rankings
Links to numerous ranking sites. Grouped by level and discipline.
http://www.library.uiuc.edu/edx/rankings.htm

Return to top of the page.

Teaching Ideas Online

AT&T Knowledge Network Explorer
This AT&T site helps teachers, librarians and students develop
web-based learning activities.
http://www.filamentality.com/

CIESE Online Curriculum Projects
Projects designed to enhance curriculum through use of the Internet; emphasis on
science and math for grades 3-12.
http://www.ciese.org/curr.html

The Educator's Reference Desk/Lesson Plans
Brief lesson plans submitted by teachers are arranged in broad subject areas.
Also includes links
to other lesson plan pages.
http://www.eduref.org/Virtual/Lessons/index.shtml

FREE (Federal Resources for Educational Excellence)
This site maintains links to a variety of federal agencies which provide
"tools for teachers and students" on their websites.
http://www.free.ed.gov/

The Gateway to Education Materials
Sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education with one-stop access to lesson
plans and curriculum units.
http://www.thegateway.org/

Lesson Plans for K-12 Teachers
Created by CSUS Librarian, this list provides links to lesson plans by
subject for grades K-12.
http://library.csus.edu/guides/rogenmoserd/educ/LESSON.HTM

Schools of California Online Resources for Education (SCORE)
Selected Web-based resources with application to the California curriculum are indexed
by grade level and theme.
http://www.score.k12.ca.us

ThinkQuest USA Library
This site contains educational web sites that have been created through former ThinkQuest Junior and TQ USA competitions and programs.
http://www.thinkquest.org/

Webquests
Ideas for incorporating the web in instruction are located under "top," "middling" and "new."
http://webquest.org/

Return to top of the page.

Service Learning

American Association of Community Colleges Service Learning Site
http://www.aacc.nche.edu/Content/NavigationMenu/ResourceCenter/Projects_Partnerships/
Current/HorizonsServiceLearningProject/HorizonsServiceLearningProject.htm

Big Dummy's Guide to Service-Learning
FAQ format answers questions regarding faculty, student, administrative
aspects of service learning programs.
http://www.fiu.edu/~time4chg/Library/bigdummy.html

California Service Corps
http://californiavolunteers.org/

Campus Compact
http://www.compact.org

National Center for Education Statistics Service Learning Reports
Reports are listed under "Community Service" in the subject index.
http://nces.ed.gov/pubsearch/Subindx.asp

National Commission on Service Learning
http://learningindeed.org/slcommission/

National Service Learning Clearinghouse
http://www.servicelearning.org/

National Service Learning Partnership
http://www.service-learningpartnership.org/site/PageServer

National Society for Experiential Education
http://www.nsee.org

National Youth Leadership Council
http://www.nylc.org/

CSUS Library Service Learning Resources
http://www.csus.edu/indiv/v/vanaukerr/servlrn.html

Return to top of the page.

Tests and Test Critiques

Buros Center for Testing
Serves as an index to the Mental Measurments Yearbook, Tests in Print, and Pro-Ed's Test Critiques which are available in print at CSUS Library.
http://www.unl.edu/buros/

ETS Testlink
Index to ETS Test Collection.
http://www.ets.org/

Return to top of the page.

Scholarships

Scholarship, Fellowship, and Student Financial Aid Information on the World Wide Web
http://library.csus.edu/guides/bradleya/scholar.htm

Back to the top of the page.
Go to Databases and Periodical Indexes Page

Questions/comments to: Roz Van Auker, Education Reference Librarian
vanaukerr@csus.edu; California State University, Sacramento
Last updated 04/08