Library Home Business:Women & Minorities
in Business

Composed by Bill Budge/Updated by Anne Bradley

Periodical Indexes and Full-Text Databases to Articles on Women & Minorities in Business


Women in Business


  • Business & Professional Women, USA
  • BizWomen.com
  • Online Women's Business Center - Personal evaluation on suitability, Basics of Starting a Business, Your Business Plan. Resource Database allows searching within states for agencies to contact. Spanish-language option from front screen.
  • Women and Business -- WSSLINKS - "Hosted by the University Library at California State University - Long Beach, Women and Business is a subsection of Women's StudiesSection Links (WSSLINKS), a project of WSS Collection DevelopmentCommittee of the Association of College and Research Libraries. Womenand Business is a collection of annotated links coveringassociations, biographies of prominent business women, newslettersand journals, forums, and statistical sites. Each section containsbetween four and thirteen sites, listed in alphabetical order,complete with pithy annotations." The Scout Report [EM]
  • National Foundation for Women Business Owners - "Includes research reports on female entrepreneurs, current And archived articles from NFWBO News, and related links.
  • Girls Fight for a Living - "Girls Fight for a Living is an online component to an exhibit from the University of Louisville Special Collections. The exhibit profiles women in the forefront of several industries including some of the first women to earn wages in journalism, the arts, and the military. Along with photographs and accompanying descriptions and texts, Girls Fight for a Living also includes numerous links throughout the exhibit, leading to additional information and resources from a multitude of sources." The Scout Report [EM]
  • Digital Women - Digital Women strives to be a full-service portal into for workingwomen in all varieties of business. The site offers a huge collectionof resources, including informative articles, manuals, free software,Web tools, and advice, as well as ten free newsletters and mailinglists. Digital Women also provides a place for business women tonetwork, including information about the Digital Women 2000 AnnualInternational Net-Together, which will take place on Vancouver IslandSeptember 29-October 1, 2000. [EM]
  • Womenbiz.gov - This page is geared geared to woman-owned businesses that want to sell their products and services to the federal government.

Return to Top


Minorities in Business





Return to Top of Page

Return to CSUS Library Subject Guides & Databases
Send questions, comments or suggestions to:
Anne Bradley
mailto:bradleya@csus.edu

Copyright@2001 Anne Bradley - California State University, Sacramento