General Library Information
CSUS Library Home - http://library.csus.edu
Always a great place to start your business research!
Access library databases from Database & Article Searching.
Remote
Access Instructions - http://library.csus.edu/content2.asp?pageID=47
Databases are accessible from off campus using your SacLink
UserID and password.
Research Guides - http://csus.libguides.com/
These online guides will give you pointers and resources for researching almost any topic taught on campus! Yes, including a host of business-related subjects.
Find company and industry information
using Database & Article Searching
ABI/Inform
Great for academic, trade and and national business journals.
Use the Advanced Search screen for more search options.
Factiva
Use the Companies/Markets tab to get a company
profile, latest news, and financials.
Use the News Pages tab to get daily/weekly
headlines of major business and news publications.
Full text for 10,000 publications which are international
in scope including newspapers (US national, US regional, and
foreign), trade publications, national business publications,
business newsletters, business news wires, and some academic
journals.
LexisNexis Academic
Provides company information and news, foreign language newspapers,
legal research resources, and accounting professional literature.
Company financials including SEC filings available here.
Find financial information for your company and industry
Mergent Online
Provides financial information for publicly traded
U.S. and International companies.
Create and download individual company reports or company
comparison reports.
Includes 15 years of historical financial information (balance
sheet, income statement, etc.), segment data, ratios, stock
price data, SEC filings, annual reports and more!
Historical data over 15 years old is available in Mergent Web Reports.
Value Line Research Center
Presents a concise analysis of a company's financial performance. Fundamental financials are also included. Either type in a ticker symbol in the search box at the very top or hold mouse over Research Hub then click Investment Survey Plus to get to survey issues.
Industry Financial Ratios
Ratio sourcebooks contain financial and operating ratios,
and composite balance sheet and income statements for specific
industries, usually arranged by SIC or NAICS numbers.
Dun and Bradstreet Industry Norms and Key Business
Ratios. Ref HF 5681 .R25 I525
RMA Annual Statement Studies. Ref
HF 5681 .R25 R6
Almanac of Business and Industrial Financial Ratios.
Ref HF 5681 .R25 T68
Factiva - Available under Companies/Markets tab.
Yahoo! Finance - http://finance.yahoo.com
One of the best, easiest to use, free internet
sites for company financial information.
IBISWorld - Provides Industry Market Research reports for more than 700 US industries. Each report is 20-30 pages and is written at the 5-digit level of the official North American Industry Classification System (NAICS).Until April 2013 only!
Value Line Research Center - Either browse the newest issues or search search by industry name. Value Line lists
companies by industry so it is easy to find competing companies.
Each section is proceeded by an industry overview.
Encyclopedia of American Industries - Provides industry summaries according to SIC codes.
Standard and Poor's Industry Surveys - Ref HG 4921 .S65 - Provides an overview of 52 major industries
and includes major competitors. Available in print in library only.
Marketing Data and Statistics
ABI/Inform Global
Type industry name or product in search box then scroll down to Document Type section and click Market Research box. This will limit search to market research reports.
Local Market Audience Analyst
Provides reports with demographic information, lifestyle behaviors, and PRIZM groupings for 210 Designated Market Areas (DMAs) and 3000+ U.S. counties. Includes Sacramento DMA and Sacramento County
NOTE: Must use Internet Explorer (IE) browser; MAC OS and Firefox, Safari, & Chrome browser are not supported.
Having trouble logging in and using LMAA? Login instructions and tutorials are available here.
Rand California
The Rand California database has historical (1970 -) to current
demographic data for Sacramento County and for Sacramento MSA.
Data included for these years are race, gender, age, immigration,
education, health, etc. This is a good site for building tables
of comparative demographic and other time series data for cities
and counties in California (including Sacramento).
American
Factfinder - http://factfinder2.census.gov/faces/nav/jsf/pages/index.xhtml
This is the gateway to the different Census projects such as 2010 Census, American Community Survey and Population Estimates Program. To find data start by clicking "Topics" or "Industry Code."
The vast majority of our collection of marketing data is held
in print in the library. We have terrific resources
covering Sacramento, California, United States and the world.
Contact me for a consultation.
Don't forget we have books!
EUREKA -
CSUS Library Catalog - http://eureka.lib.csus.edu/
Do a Keyword search to find books about your company or business topic.
We have a growing collection of ebooks which you can search for by changing Entire Collection box to Electronic Book Collection.
Course Reserve Materials - http://eureka.lib.csus.edu/search/r
Find electronic and print items on Reserve here.
Electronic Reserves require login with SacLink UserID and password.
Research Guides and Finding Tools
Journal
Locator List - http://sfx.calstate.edu:9003/sacramento/az/
Will help you find if we have a journal available online or
in the library.
|